Privacy Policy

eMarket Experts is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect to how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) included The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What Is Personal Information and Why We Collect It?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal information we might collect include names, email addresses, phone numbers, addresses, and preference information (likes/dislikes).

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services. We use this information to make your online experience better and offer you the right service.

This personal information can be obtained when you register your interest, download anything from our website or complete an online query form. We retain this information to respond to your query or communicate with you further.

You can update this information at any time or opt-out from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email.

In order to enhance our website experience, we also collect some information about our site users, such as what time of day they visit the site, what browser they use and which pages they visit the most. No personal information is used in this analysis.

We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect personal information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your website user experience.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will never sell or barter your personal information. We will also never spam our website visitors with emails. However, your personal information may be disclosed in the following circumstances:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; or
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal information

It is important to us that your Personal information is updated. We will take reasonable steps to make ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Update

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

eMarket Experts

1/3 Gateway Court, Port Melbourne 3207

info@emarketexperts.com.au

1300 339 170

Don’t You Want More Customers To Call You?

Our Experts Will Tell You How - Get A FREE Consultation (Worth $500)